Arrow Electronics, Inc. 개인정보 보호정책

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: December 1, 2023. Prior policy available here.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how Arrow Electronics, Inc., its affiliates and wholly owned subsidiaries (collectively, “Arrow”) collects, uses and shares information about you through Arrow websites or mobile apps operated by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (“Arrow websites”), through Arrow’s social media pages (“Social Media Pages”) as well as through email messages, and text messages that Arrow may send to you that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, including Arrow websites and Social Media Pages, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to Arrow’s data collection activities offline or otherwise outside of the Services (except as described in Section 14 or unless otherwise stated below or at the time of collection). By using the Services, you agree to Arrow’s Terms and Conditions. By consenting to and/or acknowledging this Privacy Policy, you consent to and/or acknowledge Arrow’s collection, use and disclosure practices, and other activities described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree and/or do not consent, discontinue use of the Services, and uninstall Service downloads and applications.

“Personal Information” is information, is Privacy Policy shall (unless the context otherwise requires) shall be deemed to include reference to “sensitive personal information” as such term is defined by applicable law, which may include but is not limited to:

  •  Name;
  •  E-mail address;
  •  Postal Address (including billing and shipping address);
  •  Geolocation information;
  •  Telephone number;
  •  Fax number;
  •  Bank information and credit references (if applicable);
  •  Arrow Account Number; and
  •  Credit or debit card number

1.  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Arrow reserves the right to revise and reissue this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. Subject to applicable law, your continued use of Arrow’s Services may indicate your consent and/or acknowledgment to the privacy policy posted. If the changes are material, Arrow may provide additional notice to your e-mail address where applicable. Where required to do so by applicable law, Arrow will obtain your consent to such changes.

2.  HOW ARROW COLLECTS INFORMATION
A.  Information You Give Us
Arrow may (with your consent, where required by applicable law) collect Personal Information you provide directly to Arrow via the Services. For example, Personal Information may be collected when you use or register for Arrow’s Services, subscribe to Arrow’s notifications, post on Arrow’s Services, participate in promotional activities, apply for a job, communicate with Arrow through the Services, or use an app installed on a device. You may choose to voluntarily submit certain other information to us through the Services, including Personal Information, but you are solely responsible for your own Personal Information in instances where Arrow has not collected such information or requested that you submit such information to us. De-Identified Data or Personal Information once “de-identified” may not be subject to this Privacy Policy and Arrow and Arrow’s Service Providers (defined below) may treat it as non-Personal Information and use it without obligation to you except as prohibited by applicable law.
B.  Information Arrow Collects Automatically from Your Use of Arrow’s Services
Arrow and Arrow’s Service Providers collect information about the Services that you use and how you use them. Arrow does this with your consent where required by applicable law. Certain information is collected automatically through your device, such as your: IP address; device identifier, Ad ID, browser type; operating system characteristics; information about your use of Arrow’s Services; and data regarding network connected hardware (e.g., computer or mobile device) (“Usage Information”). To the extent that Usage Information is Personal Information under applicable law or is combined with Personal Information, Arrow will treat that information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

  •  The methods that Arrow and Arrow’s Service Providers may use to collect Usage Information include :
  •  Log Information: Arrow collects information about your use of Arrow’s Services, such as IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account, and related data, and store it in log files.
  •  Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Arrow and Arrow’s Service Providers may use cookies or other tracking technologies (“Tracking Technologies”) to collect and store information about interactions with  Arrow’s Services, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior. Further information about how Arrow uses cookies is set out in Arrow’s Cookie Policy.

Arrow is giving you notice of the Tracking Technologies and your choices regarding them explained in Section 13 so that your consent and/or acknowledgment to encountering them is meaningfully informed.
C.  Personal Information Collected from Other Sources
Arrow may (with your consent, where required by applicable law) receive your Personal Information from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, and social media platforms, and combine that with information Arrow collects about you. To the extent Arrow combines such third-party sourced information with Personal Information Arrow collects directly from you, Arrow will treat the combined information as Personal Information. Subject to applicable law, Arrow is not responsible for the accuracy of the information obtained from third parties or third-party practices.

3.  HOW ARROW USES PERSONAL INFORMATION ARROW COLLECTS
A.  To provide, maintain, protect and improve Arrow’s Services, develop new services, and protect Arrow and Arrow’s users;
B.  To facilitate, manage, personalize, and improve your online experience;
C.  To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you newsletters, brochures, catalogs, virtual event invitations, and e-mails;
D.  For Arrow’s business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, enhancing, improving, or modifying Arrow’s Services, identifying usage trends, and operating and expanding Arrow’s business activities; and
E.  To send you advertisements and communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events Arrow believes may be of interest to you (for information about how to manage these communications, see Section 13).

F.  To contact you regarding your job application status including sending application instructions and/or interview scheduling options, if you have voluntarily applied for an employment position at Arrow.

G.  To send you employment recruiting information where you have affirmatively demonstrated an interest in employment with Arrow.

Where required by applicable law, Arrow will obtain your additional or separate consent if Arrow processes your Personal Information for purposes other than those stipulated in this Privacy Policy.

Marketing Purposes
If you are a user from the United States, Arrow may use your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. If you are a user from outside the U.S., Arrow will not use your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes unless Arrow has received your affirmative consent where required by application law. All users, regardless of geographic location, have the right to opt-out from direct marketing and can require Arrow to cease using the data at any time for direct marketing purpose at no cost to you.

4.  HOW ARROW SHARES INFORMATION
With your consent (where required by applicable law), Arrow’s agents, vendors, consultants, marketing service providers, and other service providers (collectively “Service Providers”) may receive, or be given access to your information, including Personal Information and Usage Information, in connection with their work on Arrow’s behalf. These Service Providers may be located in countries other than your country of residence. These Service Providers are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance on Arrow’s behalf, although Arrow may permit them to use de-identified data or aggregated information, which does not personally identify you or any other user of the Services (for example, Arrow may aggregate Personal Information to calculate the percentage of Arrow’s users who have a particular telephone area code). Arrow may also (with your consent, where required by applicable law) share information about you as follows:
A.  As necessary, for the following purposes: (a) to comply with legal process; (b) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (c) to enforce Arrow’s terms and conditions; (d) to protect Arrow’s operations and protect Arrow’s rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (e) to allow Arrow to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that Arrow may sustain;
B.  With Arrow’s affiliates for internal business purposes. For example, processing your orders, fulfilling your requests, providing customer service, and improving Arrow’s products and services to better serve you;
C.  With Arrow’s subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners, and other third parties for their own business purposes. For example, improving their products and services; and
D.  To a third party in connection with or during negotiations of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Arrow’s business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

When Arrow engages Service Providers and when disclosure of Personal Information to such providers is necessary for the provision of such service, Arrow ensures that such providers will protect Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and all applicable data privacy laws.

Aggregated Information
Without limiting the forgoing, in Arrow’s sole discretion, Arrow may share aggregated information which does not identify you or de-identified information about you with third parties or affiliates for any purpose.

Sharing for Marketing Purposes
If you are a user from the U.S., Arrow may share your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. California residents have further rights, as set out in Section 15. If you are a user from outside the U.S., Arrow will not share your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes unless Arrow have received your affirmative consent. All users have the right to opt-out from direct marketing and can require Arrow to cease to use the data at any time for direct marketing purpose at no cost to you.

5.  HOW ARROW RETAINS YOUR INFORMATION

Arrow retains your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or pursuant to applicable laws and regulations, court or administrative proceedings, and audit requirements.

For information regarding requests to access and/or change your information, including requests for deletion, please refer to Section 18.

6.  ARROW SWEEPSTAKES, CONTESTS, AND PROMOTIONS
Where allowable under applicable law, Arrow may offer sweepstakes, contests and other promotions (each, a “Promotion”) jointly sponsored or offered by third parties that may require submitting Personal Information. If you voluntarily choose to enter a Promotion, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties for administrative purposes and as required by law (e.g., on a winners list). By entering a Promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern the particular Promotion, and may, except where prohibited by applicable law, allow the sponsor and/or other parties to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing materials.

7.  INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE PUBLICLY OR TO OTHERS
The Services may permit you to post or submit written content, user profiles, audio or visual recordings, computer graphics, pictures, data, or other content, including Personal Information (collectively, “User Content”). If you choose to submit User Content to any public area of Arrow’s Services, your User Content will be considered “public” and will be accessible by anyone, including Arrow, will not subject to this Privacy Policy and may be used to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law. Arrow encourages you to exercise caution when making decisions about what you disclose in such public areas. Individuals aged 13 years old or younger and located in California should see Section 11 regarding potential removal of certain posted content.

8.  THIRD-PARTY SERVICES AND SOCIAL FEATURES
Arrow’s Services may include hyperlinks to Arrow websites, locations, platforms, or services operated by third parties ("Third-Party Service(s)"). These Third-Party Services may use their own cookies, Arrow web beacons, and other Tracking Technology to independently collect information about you and may solicit Personal Information from you. Certain functionalities on the Services permit interactions that you initiate between the Services and certain Third-Party Services, such as third-party social networks (“Social Features”). Examples of Social Features include “liking” or “sharing” Arrow’s content and otherwise connecting Arrow’s Services to a Third-Party Service. If you use Social Features, and potentially other Third-Party Services, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed on Arrow’s Services or by the Third-Party Service that you use. Similarly, if you post information on a Third-Party Service that references Arrow’s Services (for example, by using a hashtag associated with Arrow in a tweet or status update), your post may be used on or in connection with Arrow’s Services. Also, both Arrow and the third-party may have access to certain information about you and your use of Arrow’s Services and the Third-Party Service. To the extent Arrow combines information from Third-Party Services with Personal Information Arrow collects directly from you on the Services, Arrow will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Responsibility
The information collected and stored by third parties remains subject to their privacy practices, including whether they continue to share information with Arrow, the types of information shared, and your choices on what is visible to others on Third-Party Services. Arrow is not responsible for the collection, usage, and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of any other organization, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with Arrow’s Social Media Pages. Arrow makes no representations regarding the policies or business practices of any third parties or Third-Party Services and encourages you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

9.  ADVERTISING, ANALYTICS SERVICES, AND ONLINE TRACKING
Arrow may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements on Arrow’s behalf on the Services and/or on Third-Party Services and to provide analytics services about the use of Arrow’s Services and the performance of Arrow’s ads and content on Third-Party Services. In addition, Arrow may participate in online advertising networks and exchanges that display relevant advertisements to Arrow’s Service visitors, on Arrow’s Services and on Third-Party Services and off Arrow’s Services, based on your interests as reflected in your browsing of the Services and certain Third-Party Services. These entities may use cookies and other Tracking Technologies to automatically collect information about you and your activities, such as registering a unique identifier for your device and tying it to your online activities on and off Arrow’s Services. Arrow may use this information to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on the Services and Third-Party Services, and better understand your online activity.

Online Behavioral Advertising
Some information about your browsing of the Services and certain Third-Party Services may be collected across time and services and shared with third parties to deliver ads and/or other content to you on the Services and certain Third-Party Services. Arrow may receive information about Third-Party Services that you have visited and use it for marketing purposes—a practice sometimes termed “(re)-targeting,” “interest-based advertising,” and “online behavioral advertising.”

Do Not Track
Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note there is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many online services, Arrow currently does not alter Arrow’s practices when Arrow receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

10.  DATA SECURITY
Arrow seeks to use reasonable technical and organizational security measures to help protect your Personal Information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. In addition, Arrow will not keep your Personal Information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system is completely secure, and Arrow cannot guarantee the security of your information collected through Arrow’s Services. Your Personal Information is stored on servers in the U.S., U.K., and Hong Kong SAR and is maintained with the assistance of a third-party data storage provider.

11.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
Personal Information of European residents will only be transferred to the United States in accordance with an approved transfer mechanism, including the EU-US Data Privacy Framework.

12.  EU-US DATA PRIVACY FRAMEWORK
Arrow complies with the EU-US Data Privacy Framework (“EU-US DPF”) and the UK Extension to the EU-US DPF, as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Arrow has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-US DPF Principles with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-US DPF. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the EU-US DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern. The United States Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Arrow’s compliance with the EU-US DPF.

To learn more about the EU-US DPF and to view Arrow’s certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.

Arrow is based in the U.S. and the information Arrow collects from the U.S. is governed by U.S. law. If you are accessing the Services from outside of the U.S., please beware that information collected through the Services may be transferred to, processed, stored and used in the U.S. Your Personal Information may also be transferred to, processed, stored and used in other jurisdictions wherein Arrow has subsidiaries (for a list of subsidiaries, please visit Subsidiaries of Arrow Electronics, Inc.), affiliates, and Service Providers. Data protection laws in these jurisdictions may be different from those of your country of residence. When Arrow shares your Personal Information with third parties in other jurisdictions, Arrow will put in place appropriate measures to require them (where required by applicable law) to protect your Personal Information in a manner comparable to the level of security and privacy protection under and in accordance with the relevant data privacy laws (including where applicable the standard contractual clauses approved for use by the European Union and Mainland China).

13.  CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
Arrow’s Services are not intended for children and are not targeted to children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are a child under the age of thirteen (13), you are not permitted to use the Services and should not send us any information about yourself.

COPPA
Arrow does not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13 and, if Arrow learns that Arrow has received information from a user under the age of 13, Arrow will delete this information in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information without COPPA-required consent, please contact us at compliance@arrow.com.

14.  ACCESSING AND CHANGING INFORMATION
If you have an access request, please contact Arrow per the instructions set forth in Section 18.

Access Rights
Users from the European Union, Mainland China, Singapore, Hong Kong SAR, Japan, New Zealand, Mexico, Brazil, and Australia may subject to applicable laws have a right to access their Personal Information, request corrections and/or deletions, and oppose the use of their Personal Information for specific purposes, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Such users may subject to applicable laws also be entitled to request information on the origin of their Personal Information, the recipients or types of recipients to whom their Personal Information is provided, the reason for which their Personal Information is being stored, and the ways in which their Personal Information has been or may have been used or disclosed by Arrow within a year before the date of the request. You may also have rights under applicable data protection laws to withdraw your consent to processing of your Personal Information and to de-register your account.

 

Changes and Deletions
Arrow will make good faith efforts to effectuate requested changes in Arrow’s then-active databases as soon as practicable (but may retain prior information for records to the extent not prohibited by applicable law). Please note, it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information or public postings from Arrow’s databases (California minors see Section 12) and that residual data may remain on backup media or for other reasons where permitted by applicable law. Arrow also may retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time where permitted by applicable law. Subject to applicable law, individuals may, to the extent permitted by applicable law, also exercise the right to be forgotten by following instructions set forth in Section 18.

15.  CHOICES: TRACKING AND COMMUNICATIONS OPTIONS
Please refer to Arrow’s Cookie Policy here.

A.  Tracking Technologies Generally
Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools available on most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Browsers offer different functionalities and options so you may need to set them separately. Please be aware that if you disable or remove cookies, some aspects of Arrow’s Services may not work and that when you revisit Arrow’s Services your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations. With respect to Arrow’s mobile applications, you can stop all collection of information by uninstalling the app. Also, you may be able to exercise specific privacy choices, such as enabling or disabling location identifying services, by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device.
B.  Analytics and Interest-Based Advertising
Certain companies may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") AdChoices Program and may display an Advertising Option Icon for interest-based ads that links to an opt-out tool which allows you to exercise certain choices regarding targeted advertising. You can learn more about the DAA AdChoices Program at http://www.youradchoices.com/ and its opt-out program for mobile applications at https://youradchoices.com/appchoices. In addition, certain advertising networks and exchanges may participate in the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). NAI has developed a tool that allows consumers to opt-out of certain targeted advertising delivered by NAI members' ad networks. To learn more about opting out of targeted advertising or to use the NAI tool, visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/. Please beware, even if you are able to opt-out of certain kinds of targeted advertising, you will continue to receive non-targeted ads. Arrow is not responsible for effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs. However, Arrow supports the ad industry’s 2009 Self-regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising (http://www.iab.net/media/file/ven-principles-07-01-09.pdf). and expects that ad networks Arrow directly engages to serve you interest-based ads will do so as well, though Arrow cannot guarantee their compliance.
C.  Communications
You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications (e-mails or text messages) from Arrow at any time by: (i) for promotional e-mails, following the instructions as provided in e-mails to click on the unsubscribe link or changing your communication preferences by logging into your account; and (ii) for text messages, following the instructions as provided in text messages to text the word, “STOP.” Please note that your opt-out is limited to the e-mail address or phone number used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions. If you opt-out of only certain communications, other subscriptions may continue. Even if you opt-out of receiving promotional communications, Arrow may, subject to applicable law and with your consent (where required by applicable law) continue to send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or Arrow’s ongoing business relations.
D.  Mobile Applications
Arrow’s mobile applications may send you notifications that include alerts, sounds, and icon badges. These push notifications or in-app messages may include both operational messages and promotional messages regarding products, services, and offers that may be of interest to you. These can be configured in Settings. As with e-mails, even if you opt-out of receiving promotional communications, Arrow may with your consent (where required by applicable law) continue to send you non-promotional push notifications, such as those regarding your use of the applications or Arrow’s ongoing business relations.

16.  CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Scope:

This Section 15 only applies to the Personal Information of residents of California, USA in their capacity as consumers (“California Consumer(s)”).

“California Consumer” does not include individuals in their capacity as human resources, (e.g., Arrow’s employees, job applicants, directors, and contract workers) (collectively, “HR individuals”), or individuals in their capacity as emergency contacts, dependents, or beneficiaries of HR individuals. California Consumer also does not include individuals in their capacity as employees or other agents of a business engaged in a transaction with Arrow.

This Section 15 applies to all Personal Information of California consumers collected, disclosed for business purposes, or sold by Arrow both online and offline.

A.  How Arrow Collects the Personal Information of California Consumers


Categories of Personal Information Collected in The Last 12 Months Sources of That Personal Information Business Purposes and Commercial Purposes for Collecting That Personal Information
Identifiers, including: real name, postal address, telephone and fax number(s), Internet Protocol address, email address, and Arrow account number.
  •  Provided by the California consumer.
  •  Automated technologies in the website, including cookies, web beacons, and log files when a consumer visits the websites.
  •  Public databases.
  •  Joint marketing partners.
  •  Social media platforms.
  •  Consumer data resellers.
  •  Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, and providing customer support.
  •  Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of impressions, and auditing compliance with the law.
  •  For safety and security, detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  •  Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  •  Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of, or to improve, upgrade, or enhance, a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by Arrow.
  •  Product and service training, for example, by providing training and information on using, servicing, selling, and displaying Arrow’s products and services.
  •  Marketing and advertising.
  •  Communications about transactional services and promotions, for example, by communicating about special events, sweepstakes, promotions and surveys.
  •  Facilitating communications, for example, by collecting and organizing contact information, establishing means of communications, and communicating with current and prospective customers, including regarding questions and feedback.
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including: device identifier, browser information, operating system characteristics, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, information regarding interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement, cookies, web beacons, log files, and other online behaviors.
Commercial information, including: interest in, inquiries into, and purchases of products and services.
Arrow product and service usage information, including: Arrow products and services purchased; purchase, service and installation dates for Arrow products and service; complaints; warranty information; product registration data; and feedback on products or services. Provided by the California consumer
Financial information, including: credit card number; debit card number; bank information and credit references Provided by the California consumer
  •  Services (processing or fulfilling orders or transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments)
  •  Order fulfillment
  •  For safety and security, detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.

B.  How Arrow Share the Personal Information of California consumers

Categories of Personal Information Collected in The Last 12 Months Categories of Third Parties with Which Arrow Shared That Personal Information
For all categories of Personal Information:
  •  Arrow discloses Personal Information to government agencies, law enforcement, and other parties as required by law and as necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of Arrow, its subsidiaries or affiliates, employees, customers, and users.
  •  Arrow also discloses Personal Information to vendors and Service Providers, as necessary for the business and commercial purposes listed above.
  •  Arrow discloses Personal Information to a third party in connection with or during negotiations of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Arrow’s business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

 

Identifiers
  •  Suppliers as necessary to facilitate orders or to cross-market products.
  •  Subsidiaries, parents, and other affiliated companies.
Internet or other electronic network activity information Subsidiaries, parents, and other affiliated companies.
Commercial information
  •  Suppliers as necessary to facilitate orders or to cross-market products.
  •  Subsidiaries, parents, and other affiliated companies.
Product and service usage information Subsidiaries, parents, and other affiliated companies.


Disclosure of Personal Information for a Business Purpose or a Commercial Purpose
: Arrow discloses all the categories of Personal Information in the table above for a business purpose or a commercial purpose.

Sale of Personal Information: In the last 12 months, Arrow has NOT sold California Consumers’ Personal Information, and Arrow will not sell California Consumers’ Personal Information, including the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age.
C.  Your California Privacy Rights and How to Exercise Them

  • Your California Privacy Rights
  •  Right to Know: California Consumers have the right to submit a verifiable request to know what Personal Information Arrow collect, use, disclose, and sell.
  •  Right to Delete: California Consumers have the right to submit a verifiable request for deletion of their Personal Information that Arrow have collected or maintain.
  •  Right to Opt Out of Sale: California Consumers have the right to opt out of the sale of their Personal Information. California Consumers under the age of 16 must opt into the sale of their Personal Information, or their parent or guardian must opt in on their behalf. As noted above, Arrow did not sell California Consumers’ Personal Information during the past 12 months and will not do so.

  •  How to Exercise Your Rights

    Arrow will respond to requests in accordance with applicable law if Arrow can verify the identity of the individual submitting the request. California consumers can exercise their rights to know and to delete in the following ways:

  •  Via telephone at: 1-855-326-4757.
  •  Via the instructions set forth in Section 18.

  •  How Arrow Will Verify Your Request:

The processes that Arrow follows to verify your identity when you make a request to know or delete Personal Information are described below. The relevant process depends on how and why the request is submitted and requests through a password protected account may not be available in all circumstances.

  •  Requests Through Your Password-Protected Account:

If you created a password-protected account with us before the date of your request, Arrow will rely on the fact that your request has been submitted through your account as verification of your identity. Arrow will require that you re-authenticate yourself before Arrow discloses your Personal Information in response to a request to know and before Arrow deletes your Personal Information in response to a request to delete.

You are responsible for protecting the security of your login credentials for your account. Please do not share your login credentials with anyone. If Arrow suspects fraudulent or malicious activity on or from your account, Arrow will not respond to a request to know or a request to delete Personal Information until Arrow is able to confirm, through further verification procedures, that you made the request.

  •  Requests Other Than Through a Password-Protected Account:

If you submit a request by any means other than through a password-protected account that you created before the date of your request, the verification process that Arrow follows will depend on the nature of your request as described below:

  • Requests To Know Categories of Personal Information: If you request to know categories of Personal Information collected, sources, sales, or Arrow’s business or commercial purposes for use of your Personal Information, Arrow will match at least two or more data points that you provide with your request to know, or in response to Arrow’s request for verification information, against information about you Arrow already has in Arrow’s records and that Arrow has determined to be reliable for purposes of verifying your identity. Examples of relevant data points may include your name and email address, your zip code, or information about products or services that you have purchased.
  • Requests for Copies or Requests to Delete Personal Information: Arrow’s process for verifying your identity will depend on the sensitivity (as determined by Arrow) of the Personal Information that you ask Arrow to delete or to provide copies of specific pieces of Personal Information. For less sensitive Personal Information, Arrow will require a match of two data points as described in the bullet point directly above. For more sensitive Personal Information, Arrow will require a match of three data points and a signed declaration.

Arrow has implemented the following additional procedures when verifying the identity of requestors:

  •  If Arrow cannot verify your identity based on the processes described above, Arrow may ask you for additional verification information. If Arrow does so, Arrow will permanently delete the verification information that you provide promptly after Arrow has completed the verification process. Arrow will not use that information for any purpose other than verification.
  •  If Arrow cannot verify your identity to a sufficient level of certainty to respond to your request, Arrow will let you know promptly and explain why your identity cannot be verified.

D.  Authorized Agents
You may designate an authorized agent to exercise your right to know or your right to delete by submitting to us a completed “Authorized Agent Designation” form. You can obtain the designation form by contacting us at compliance@arrow.com.

If an authorized agent submits a request to know or a request to delete on your behalf, the authorized agent must submit with the request either (a) a power of attorney that is valid under California law, or (b) a document signed by you that authorizes the authorized agent to submit the request on your behalf. In addition, Arrow may ask you to follow the applicable process described above for verifying your identity.

E.  Arrow’s Non-Discrimination Policy
California Consumers have the right not to be subject to discriminatory treatment by Arrow for exercising their privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, and Arrow will not discriminate on that basis. However, Arrow may charge a California Consumer a different price or rate or provide a different level or quality of goods or services if the difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the California Consumer by the California Consumer’s Personal Information. If Arrow does so, it will provide California Consumers with any legally required notice.

F.  Use of The Arrow Websites by Minors:
Any California residents under the age of 18 who have registered to use the Services, and who have posted content or information on the Services, can request removal by contacting us at compliance@arrow.com or by sending a letter to Arrow Electronics, Inc., 9201 East Dry Creek Road, Centennial, CO 80111 (Attention: Privacy Legal Counsel), with information detailing where the content or information is posted. Arrow will make reasonable, good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor cannot be individually identified. This removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For instance, third parties may have republished or archived content by search engines and others that Arrow does not control.

G.  Right to Information About Disclosures of Personal Information for Direct Marketing Purposes:
California’s “Shine the Light” law permits customers in California to request certain details about how certain types of their information are shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. For Arrow’s U.S. users, Arrow may from time to time elect to share certain information about you collected by us on the Service with third parties or affiliates for those third parties’ or affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you may opt-out of such future sharing by contacting us at compliance@arrow.com or by sending a letter to Arrow Electronics, Inc., 9201 East Dry Creek Road, Centennial, CO 80112 (Attention: Privacy Legal Counsel). Requests must include "California Shine the Light Request" in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that Arrow is only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and Arrow is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this e-mail address or mail address.

 

17.  PRIVACY NOTICE FOR NON-U.S. JURISDICTIONS

Obligation to Provide Personal Information
EU and Mainland China persons must, on occasion provide Personal Information to Arrow as necessary to enter into a contract or as required to fulfill contractual obligations, including providing Arrow’s products and services, taking payment for products and services Arrow provides, and billing, shipping, and delivery of Arrow’s products and services. You are free to withhold your Personal Information but without this data it will not be possible to execute the contract or provide you with Arrow’s products and services. When you make a purchase on or of the Services, you must provide Personal Information to us so that Arrow can meet Arrow’s legal obligations in accordance with applicable tax and statutory provisions. You are free to withhold your Personal Information, but without this data, it will not be possible to provide you with Arrow’s products and services.

Automated Decision-Making
With your consent (where required under applicable law) Arrow sometimes uses EU and/or Mainland China persons’ Personal Information submitted through the Services for automated decision-making. For example, Arrow may display advertisements and send emails to you containing content automatically chosen based on the products or services Arrow has provided to you in the past. However, Arrow will not use such persons’ Personal Information submitted through the Services for automated decision-making, including profiling, that produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects such persons or where not otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Legal Bases for Processing
Arrow processes your Personal Information with your consent where required by law. In addition, Arrow processes your Personal Information as necessary for the performance of the sales contract, for example, when processing your orders and payments and to take steps, at your request, before entering into a contract with you, for example, by providing you with quotes for products and services. Arrow also processes Personal Information as necessary for Arrow’s legitimate interests as follows:

  • Research and Development: To research use of Arrow’s products and services and to improve, and develop new, products and services;

  • Marketing and advertising: To the extent permitted by applicable law, Arrow uses your Personal Information regarding products and services you have ordered, or in which you have otherwise demonstrated an interest, as necessary to analyze your interests and to provide you information about the products and services that Arrow thinks might interest you; and

  • Security: Arrow uses Personal Information for purposes of facility, network, and information security, fraud prevention, and reporting suspected criminal acts. For example, in the event of fraud, a security incident, or a suspected criminal act, Arrow would examine Personal Information that appeared to be linked to the incident as necessary to determine what happened, remediate, report to the authorities, and prevent a recurrence.

In some jurisdictions, under applicable law, consent may be the primary basis for processing Personal Information and, where such laws apply and where required to do so, Arrow will obtain your consent to process your Personal Information. Where Arrow relies on your consent as the lawful basis, you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of your Personal Information at any time.


Accuracy and Access to Personal Information
EU and Mainland China persons may request access to their Personal Information under this Privacy Policy to the full extent required by applicable law in the home country of the person making the request. Such persons may request the correction, amendment, or deletion their Personal Information that is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of applicable law. Arrow will reasonably fulfill such requests to the extent required by applicable law.

Users from outside the U.S., including Mainland China, have the right to ask Arrow not to process their Personal Information for marketing purposes. Arrow will inform you (before collecting your information) if Arrow intends to use your information for such purposes or if Arrow intends to disclose your information to any third-party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to agree to or to prevent (as the case may be) such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms Arrow uses to collect your information.

You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting Arrow at compliance@arrow.com or by sending a letter to the addresses set forth in Section 18 below.

Right to Object to Processing for Direct Marketing or Legitimate Interests:
EU persons have the right to object to the processing of their Personal Information for purposes of Arrow’s direct marketing or legitimate interests by contacting Arrow at compliance@arrow.com.


Revocation of Consent
Users from outside the U.S. also have the right to limit or revoke their given consent regarding the processing of their Personal Information. However, it is important to note that in some cases such request may not be immediately or fully executed because it is possible that Arrow has a legal obligation to keep using or retain your Personal Information. Also, you must consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of consent means that Arrow cannot continue providing the services you requested. You can limit or revoke your consent at any time by contacting Arrow at compliance@arrow.com.

Accountability and Inquiries
In compliance with the EU-US DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-US DPF, Arrow commits to resolve DPF Principles-related complaints about Arrow’s collection and use of your personal information. EU and UK individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding Arrow’s handling of personal data received in reliance on the EU-US DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-US DPF, should first contact Arrow at compliance@arrow.com.

If, after contacting Arrow, any EU or UK person believes that their complaint has not been satisfactorily resolved, they agree first to try and settle the dispute by mediation, administered by the International Centre for Dispute Resolution under its Mediation Rules, before resorting to arbitration, litigation, or some other dispute resolution procedure. The rules governing these procedures and information regarding how to file a claim free of charge can be found here.

Any EU or UK person who remains dissatisfied may contact his or her national Data Protection Authority in the country where the person resides. Arrow has agreed to cooperate and comply with appropriate EU Data Protection Authorities, the UK Information Commissioner's Office and the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority, and the U.S. Department of Commerce in resolving such disputes. If an EU or UK person remains dissatisfied and meets the pre-arbitration requirements of Annex I Part C of the EU – U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-US DPF, the person may invoke binding arbitration pursuant to procedures in Annex I of the EU – U.S. DPF Principles found here.

DATA SUBJECTS LOCATED IN BRAZIL

In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, this Section applies to data subjects located in Brazil. According to the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (“LGPD”) the data subjects located in Brazil have the following rights:

Right to Confirm the Existence of Processing: At any time, you have the right to confirm whether Arrow is processing any Personal Information related to you.

Right of Access: You have the right to request that Arrow discloses or provides you with access to the information regarding the processing of your Personal Information.

Right to Correction: You have the right to correct any incorrect, incomplete, or out-of-date information that Arrow has relating to your Personal Information.

Right to Anonymization: You the right to have your data processed in a way that prevents the possibility of direct or indirect association with you. This is possible only in situations where the Personal Information in question is considered unnecessary, excessive, or processed in noncompliance with the LGPD´s provisions.

Right to Block: You have the right to request that Arrow no longer processes your Personal Information. This is possible only in situations where the Personal Information in question is considered unnecessary, excessive, or processed in noncompliance with the LGPD´s provisions.

Right to Deletion: You have the right to request that Arrow deletes the Personal Information Arrow collects from you. This is possible only in situations where the Personal Information in question was collected with the data subject´s consent or if such information is considered unnecessary, excessive, or processed in noncompliance with the LGPD´s provisions. Please note, however, that in certain situations Arrow is not required to delete your Personal Information, such as when: (i) to comply with a legal obligation; (ii) to perform a contract with you; (iii) to preserve Arrow’s rights.

Right to Portability: You have the right to receive your own Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format that you can transmit to another controller.

Right to Information: You have the right to be informed about which, if any, public and private entities Arrow has shared your Personal Information with, and to be informed about the possibility of denying consent and the consequences of such denial.

Right to revoke your Consent: You have the right to request, through a free and facilitated procedure, that from the moment you revoke your consent to allow processing of your Personal Information.

18.  HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

All individuals, regardless of jurisdiction, can effectuate their privacy rights by completing and submitting a Data Subject Rights request. To initiate a request related to your Personal Information that is processed by Arrow Electronics, Inc., and our wholly owned subsidiaries (collectively ("Arrow", "we", "us", "our"), please complete the Data Subject Rights request located here.

To process your request, we must: (1) confirm your identity, and (2) collect sufficient information from you in order to identify your personal data within our systems. The information we request from you is solely for the purpose of enabling us to process your request and will be processed in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

Once we verify your identity, we will begin processing your request. When the request is finalized, you will receive written notice of the outcome per applicable data protection regulation requirements and obligations.

If you have additional questions regarding submission of your request, please contact compliance@arrow.com.

For any requests relating to your Personal Information, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Arrow at:

Arrow Electronics, Inc.,
9151 East Panorama Circle
Centennial, CO 80112
(Attention: Privacy Legal Counsel)
compliance@arrow.com

UK persons can contact us at:
Arrow Electronics (UK) Limited
London Road Campus
London Road
Harlow
Essex, CM17 9NA
United Kingdom
(Attention: Privacy Legal Counsel)
compliance@arrow.com

German persons can contact us at:
Arrow Central Europe GmbH
Frankfurter Straße 211
63263 Neu-Isenburg
Germany
(Attention: Privacy Legal Counsel)
compliance@arrow.com

Mainland China users can contact us at:
Arrow Electronics Components (Shanghai) Co., Ltd
11/F, BM Intercontinental Business Center, 100 Yu Tong Road,
200070 Shanghai
China
(Attention: Legal Counsel)
compliance@arrow.com

개인정보 보호정책이 업데이트되었습니다. 잠시 시간을 내어 변경사항을 검토하시기 바랍니다. 동의를 클릭하면 Arrow Electronics 개인정보 보호정책 및 이용 조건에 동의하는 것입니다.

당사의 웹사이트에서는 사용자의 경험 향상과 사이트 개선을 위해 사용자의 기기에 쿠키를 저장합니다. 당사에서 사용하는 쿠키 및 쿠키 비활성화 방법에 대해 자세히 알아보십시오. 쿠키와 추적 기술은 마케팅 목적으로 사용될 수 있습니다. '동의'를 클릭하면 기기에 쿠키를 배치하고 추적 기술을 사용하는 데 동의하는 것입니다. 쿠키 및 추적 기술을 해제하는 방법에 대한 자세한 내용과 지침을 알아보려면 아래의 '자세히 알아보기'를 클릭하십시오. 쿠키 및 추적 기술 수락은 사용자의 자발적 선택이지만, 웹사이트가 제대로 작동하지 않을 수 있으며 사용자와 관련이 적은 광고가 표시될 수 있습니다. Arrow는 사용자의 개인정보를 존중합니다. 여기에서 당사의 개인정보 보호정책을 읽을 수 있습니다.